Privacy Policy

Introduction

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information about you during your employment and after it ends. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process information about you.

 

Who collects the information 

Titus Learning Ltd (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you.  In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ mean the Company.

 

About the information we collect and hold 

What information

We may collect the following information during your employment:

  • Your name, contact details (ie address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address) and emergency contacts (ie name, relationship and home and mobile phone numbers);
  • Information collected during the recruitment process that we retain during your employment;
  • Employment contract information;
  • Details of salary and benefits, bank/building society, National Insurance and tax information, your age;
  • Details of your spouse/partner and any dependants;
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;
  • A copy of your driving licence;
  • Details of your share incentive arrangements, and all information included in these and necessary to implement and administer them;
  • Details of your pension arrangements, and all information included in these and necessary to implement and administer them;
  • Information in your sickness and absence records (including sensitive personal information regarding your physical and/or mental health);
  • Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs;
  • Criminal records information, including the results of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks;
  • Your trade union membership;
  • Information on grievances raised by or involving you;
  • Information on conduct and/or other disciplinary issues involving you;
  • Details of your appraisals and performance reviews;
  • Details of your performance management/improvement plans (if any);
  • Details of your time and attendance records;
  • Information regarding your work output and your other activities at work;
  • Information in applications you make for other positions within our organisation;
  • Information about your use of our IT, communication and other systems, and other monitoring information;
  • Details of your use of business-related social media, such as LinkedIn;
  • Your use of public social media (only in very limited circumstances, to check specific risks for specific functions within our organisation; you will be notified separately if this is to occur); and
  • Details in references about you that we give to others.

 

How we collect the information

We may collect this information from you, your personnel records, the Home Office, share scheme administrators, pension administrators, your doctors, from medical and occupational health professionals we engage and from our insurance benefit administrators, the DBS, your trade union, other employees, consultants and other professionals we may engage, eg to advise us generally and/or in relation to any grievance, conduct appraisal or performance review procedure, automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, CCTV and access control systems, communications systems (including Skype and our Helpdesks, remote access systems, or CRM platforms, email and instant messaging systems, intranet and Internet facilities, telephones, voicemail, mobile phone records, relevant websites and applications).

 

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • for the performance of our contract of employment with you, or to take steps to enter into or vary a contract of employment with you;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation (eg our obligations to you as your employer under employment protection and health safety legislation, and under statutory codes of practice, such as those issued by Acas); and
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests (such as security) or those of a third party (such as a benefits provider).

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

 

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above information with other parties, such as external contractors and our professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some information to comply with the law.

 

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above. Information may be transferred in the ordinary course of our business activities internationally to other countries around the world, including countries that do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK, for the reasons described above. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

 

How long we keep your information

We keep your information during and after your employment for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.

 

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact  Sebastian Francis  at hello@tituslearning.com or on (0113) 320 0346  if you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask Sebastian Francis  for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Queries or concerns

We hope that Sebastian Francis  can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights.